2000. I think it goes without saying that this was a truly brilliant year for cinema, and really the perfect way to start the new millennium. Looking back, there are a number of films that I really love, out of whom a number of which are some of my all-time favorites. So without further ado, The 2000 Blazing Reel Film Awards!
…
-Khalid
Requiem for a Dream is a great movie and man is it disturbing lol. I definitely agree with you about the music.
LikeLike
Agreed.
Clint Mansell’s score is downright unnerving.
LikeLiked by 1 person
So much to love here, buddy!
Requiem for Score, In the Mood for Love for Picture, your entire Cinematography ballot, Connelly, Del Toro, the Dunst nom, all the love for Amores Perros!
I really need to see Chopper and High Fidelity!
LikeLike
Haha yayy!
A little surprised you haven’t seen those since I usually get movie recommendations from you Top 12 😛 But yeah, you gotta see them man.
LikeLike
No awards for Chopper makes me sad 😦
Great list though mate. A ton of stuff I haven’t seen too
LikeLike
Sorry bro! I love Chopper and it was extremely close in a number of categories, including Best Actor for Bana, but just missed out. 😛
In the Mood For Love and Traffic would be my top recommendations, if you haven’t already seen them.
LikeLike
I haven’t seen the first one, I’ll have to add that to the list.
Hehe, Chopper is Bana’s best role by a mile. Best Aussie movie ever made also 😀
LikeLike
Animal Kingdom is just too close to my heart so that would have to be No. 1 for me. But yeah, Chopper definitely sits very high on the very short list of Australian films I have seen. 😀
LikeLike
Ahh yes, Animal Kingdom is indeed awesome. David Michod is great
LikeLike
YES on Gladiator!! Crowe and Phoenix were both excellent. Still need to see Malena, and now that it’s on Netflix I hope to catch that soon.
LikeLike
Yayy indeed, Ruth!
Wouldn’t recommend Malena, personally. The score is amazing but the movie, not so much imo. But you should check it out for yourself and see what you think.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I really like Monica Bellucci, so she’s the main draw for me. Well let’s see how I feel about it once I see it 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
Hi! This is the first time i comment on this blog, my nominees for 2000 would be:
Best Picture:
Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon (winner)
In The Mood For Love
Requiem for a Dream
Battle Royal
Memento
Best Director:
Aronofsky, Nolan, Inarritu, Kar-wai, Lee (winner)
Best actor:
Guy Pearce – Memento (winner)
Russell Crowe – Gladiator
Christian Bale – American Psycho
Willem Dafoe – Shadow of the Vampire
Tom Hanks – Cast Away
Best Actress (a very strong line-up)
Michelle Yeoh – Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon
Zhang Ziyi – Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon
Ellen Burstyn – Requiem for a Dream (Winner)
Maggie Cheung – In the mood for love
Björk – Dancer in the Dark
Best Supporting Actor:
Emilio Echevarria – Amores Perros
Oliver Reed – Gladiator
Benicio del Toro – Traffic
Takeshi kitano- Battle Royal (winner)
Stephen Tobolowsky – Memento
Best Supporting Actress:
Jennifer Connelly – Requiem for a Dream (winner)
Harriet Sansom Harris – Memento
Carrie-Anne Moss – Memento
Catherine Deneuve – Dancer in The Dark
Kate Hudson – Almost Famous
LikeLike
Hey! Love your line-up. I love Memento and the only reason it isn’t here is because I have it in 2001. I can’t however say the same for Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon because I just am not a fan of Kung-Fu films in general. Battle Royale is brutal, but I just couldn’t find any place for it on my ballot. And I really need to see Shadow of a Vampire.
LikeLike
Excellent stuff, as this was an excellent year for film. Requiem for a Dream would be Best Film for me as it’s one of my all-time faves, with Ellen Burstyn getting Best Actress. By the way, this is another blog post reminding me I need to see In the Mood for Love. The other being over on another blog, A Fistful of Films, who recently did his own 2000 awards. http://afistfuloffilms.blogspot.com/2016/09/2000-fisti-awards.html
LikeLike
You absolutely must see In the Mood For Love!
And I know about Drew, Dell. His blog has always been one of my favorites and it was the Fistis that actually inspired my awards.
LikeLike