I know I’m pretty late to the party but to my discredit most of the fall movie films take pretty long time to reach my country and when it comes to finalizing and compiling these kind of lists, I tend to take a pretty long time. I thought last year was a brilliant year for film. I know I say that every year and it’s kind of an obligatory line with these year end lists but 2016 truly was a brilliant year for film. And despite all of the outstanding films I saw over the year, I ultimately wanna focus on just the best final ten.
Honorable Mentions: The Salesman, Everybody Wants Some!!
I’d like to start off by giving a little shout-out to Everybody Wants Some!! and The Salesman, two films I really loved that narrowly missed my final ten. Everybody Wants Some, I loved purely because of how much of a joyful and delightful film it was to experience. It reminded me of Linklater’s early films particularly Dazed and Confused, a film this film is quite clearly a spiritual successor to. The Salesman, on the other hand really resonated with me because of how compelling and intriguing it was in a typically slow-burning Asghar Farhadi way. Few filmmakers are better at exploring stories of domesticity and marital bonds than Farhadi, and he does it again, quite expertly with The Salesman.
10. Toni Erdmann
Toni Erdmann really surprised me, primarily because I never expected a nearly three-hour German comedy to be this funny and profoundly moving. Powered by wonderful performances from Sandra Huller and Peter Simonischek, it explores the delicate relationship between a hard-working, work-horse daughter and her practical-joker of an estranged father. And does so quite beautifully. It’s one of those films that stirred in my mind for days aswell. And that for me is always the mark of a great film.
9. The Neon Demon
Nicolas Winding Refn continues to walk the line of making films with less talking, more brightly colored, neon-soaked images and syth music throbs & pulses with The Neon Demon, a film which pretty much one-ups all of Refn’s previous work in-terms of disturbing depravity, but also affirms his place as one of the most bold and daring voices in cinema. Is it more style than substance? ofcourse. But what style.
8. Hail, Caesar!
It had been a while since I truly ‘loved’ a Coen Brothers film. 9 years to be exact. But that changed with Hail, Caesar, quite possibly the funniest film the Coens have made yet, which also happens to be a love letter to both the business and the Golden Age of Hollywood. Almost all the Coen regulars show up offering hilarious performances but it’s Alden Ehrenreich who is the highlight in his show-stealing turn as Hobby Doyle.
7. Manchester by the Sea
Manchester by the Sea paints a striking portrayal of grief and loss whose rock-hard essence lingers in the mind for days. Like much of Lonergan’s previous work it’s beauty lies in the subtle and quieter moments which is what also makes it so authentic, true to life and powerful. None of it would be possible ofcourse without Casey Affleck’s outstanding central performance that’s just as authentic and real as the film he’s starring in. And watching the emotional journey his character goes on as each layer of emotional impassivity is stripped down makes for one of the most outstanding acting showcases I’ve witnessed in recent times, that also happens to be devoid of any showy hysterics.
6. Green Room
It was only inevitable that the guy behind Blue Ruin would upstage his brilliant sophomore feature soon enough and he did, with his very next film. Green Room. Gristly, gnarly yet somehow never lacking when it comes to restraint, Green Room has the feel of an early Tarantino, but also feels like something John Carpenter would have made in the 70’s, a vicious, backwoods genre flick. A boiler-pot thriller in a haze of punk rock and brutal violence, all captured by the unflinching and uncompromising of vision of Jeremy Saulnier.
5. Paterson
Tender and moving, lyrical and authentic, whimsical, in its view of the world yet also grounded in reality, Paterson is a real rarity. It’s a film of minor pleasures that feels abundantly full. It’s an ode to just the simple job of getting out of bed every day and doing what you do, as well an observant portrait of the creative process. And it’s a film that could only have been made by a master like Jim Jarmusch whose grasp of characters, details and little nuances is unmatched by any filmmaker in the world.
4. The Lobster
Yorgos Lanthimos showed flashes of his genius with Dogtooth. With The Lobster he truly affirms his place as one, aswell as one of the most interesting filmmakers working today. How do you begin to describe something like The Lobster? It’s the most utterly fucked-up film to come out in recent years and it’s bitingly dark and satirical portrayal of society and dystopia is as darkly humorous as haunting and completely unforgettable.
3. Nocturnal Animals
I wasn’t too high on Tom Ford’s debut feature A Single Man, but he most definitely won me over with Nocturnal Animals. A meta, stylish and immaculately crafted revenge thriller. And by combining two very different stories of revenge, Ford is able to craft a gripping and mesmerizing experience that always had me captivated. Also, Michael Shannon gives an utterly unforgettable performance. Like, he steals every fucking scene.
2. Arrival
But ultimately, what makes Arrival such an incredible piece of cinema is it’s deeply emotional core. It has unparalleled emotional depth and as it’s enigmatic story unfurls and the film arrives at it’s disarmingly emotional ending, book-ended by Max Richter’s magnificent On the Nature of Daylight, it all starts to make sense and you finally begin seeing it for what it truly is: a beautiful and profoundly moving portrait of the human condition.
1. Moonlight
Issues of identity, sexuality and masculinity has always been a fascinating subjects in cinema, but rarely have they ever been explored with such beauty, mastery and eloquence as they are with Barry Jenkins’ Moonlight. A film that simultaneously feels both grand and intimate and a film that leaves a lasting impact on you, whether it be through it’s subtle, fleeting touches, or it’s vibrant, vivid images.
Moonlight is cinematic poetry. It says a million things just by a moving glances of it’s characters. Each frame, each moment washes over you. And the themes this film tackles and explores are as timeless as they are universal.
-Khalid
Nice list, hoping to see Moonlight tomorrow.
Milo.
LikeLike
Thanks. Check it out for sure.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Arrival was really amazing!
LikeLike
Just barely missed the top spot. Only just!
LikeLiked by 1 person
I love seeing so much indie appreciation 🙂 This was truly a great year for cinema. For fans of complicated narratives, 2016 was a fantastic feast. My Top 10 has a few of the same, but I really need to see Paterson and Toni Erdmann. Thanks for the illumination 😉 Great Top 10, Khalid. Check mine out if you get a chance… https://slipthroughmovies.wordpress.com/2016/12/31/my-top-10-movies-2016/
LikeLike
Thanks Dan! always great to hear your thoughts. Will definitely check out your list. And yes, you simply must see them both.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I love that Moonlight is your #1. That, Green Room, and Arrival also made my list. I had Nocturnal Animals in “just missed.” Neon Demon was gorgeous to look at.
LikeLike
Yeah Moonlight was something really special. Watching that and Arrival were profound cinematic experiences for me. Moonlight just barely edges Arrival for the top spot.
LikeLike
Loved both Nocturnal Animals and Arrival but couldn’t get on board with Moonlight. Didn’t think it was anywhere near as good as the rest of the movies in your list. Good choices though.
LikeLike
Thanks. I can understand that
LikeLike
So happy you had Nocturnal Animals high on your list. I think it went over a lot of people’s heads, but it is brilliant. I’d put it 3rd on mine as well, but behind La La Land and Moonlight.
LikeLike
Yeah I got the same feeling, it had a pretty mixed response. Its a far better film than most people call it to be.
LikeLike
Great list, glad to see someone else thinks as highly of Hail Caesar as I do! Do you ever share your articles and lists on any film sites?
LikeLike
I was really surprised over how it was just forgotten towards the end of the year. Great film!
I don’t actually.
LikeLike
Hey, thanks for the response! And yeah people just completely forgot about it. I feel like it’s one of those that will age well though, probably be more appreciated years from now.. I’m actually a community manager over here at moviepilot.com, would you be interested in showcasing some of your work on our site?
LikeLike
Yeah sure.
LikeLike
It would require you to publish it on your on there first, but if you’re up for it I can walk you through the steps. Naturally you can link back here!
LikeLike
Nice list. I’m disappointed that I haven’t seen The Salesman yet, having become a big fan of Farhadi’s since I first saw A Separation, but you’ve listed many of my favorites here, including Toni Erdmann and Green Room. Admittedly while I loved the first half of The Lobster, I was disappointed by its second hour, although I still think it was a good film.
LikeLike
You gotta see it. Among Farhadi’s work I’d put it behind A Separation and The Past, but it’s still pretty fantastic.
I can understand that. For me, what kept The Lobster really interesting throughout was the ironic, pitch black humor so I can’t say the film ever lost momentum for me.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Good to see some love for NA, I really liked that one. I was expecting to see High-Rise on your list though.
I’m making my list now, so you’re earlier with your list than I am, though I’m doing a top 20.
LikeLike
High-Rise just barely missed. I really liked it. That, The Nice Guys and Dog Eat Dog would complete my Top 15.
Will be checking out your list momentarily.
LikeLike
Dog Eat Dog was pretty mental. Some great psychedelic moments, though I find it very hard to watch Nic Cage
LikeLike
Haha yeah. I think it has great potential to be a cult film in the future. Actually liked Nic Cage in it too. He was pretty dialed down.
LikeLike
Great list and well written! Mind dropping a follow to http://www.tvandcity.com ? We’re a new site trying to gain some traction.
LikeLike
Thanks
LikeLike
I’ve only seen 3 of your top 10 – your top 2 plus Green Room. Glad they’re all here.
LikeLike
All amazing films. They had to be here.
LikeLike
Yes. You have Neon Demon on your list. Too Cool Oh I nominated you for a Mystery Blogger Award https://videovortex.wordpress.com/2017/03/05/a-triple-shot-of-mystery-blogger-awards/
LikeLike
Haha yep. Liked it alot.
And thanks a bunch for the nomination. Really means alot.
LikeLike
So happy to see Arrival and Nocturnal Animals on here.
LikeLike
Loved both greatly
LikeLiked by 1 person
They were fantastic as was Amy Adams. She’s seriously one of my favourite actresses.
LikeLike
Yeah. She had quite a 2016 with both Nocturnal Animals and Arrival.
LikeLiked by 1 person
She sure did.
LikeLike
Awesome to see The Neon Demon here, it was such a fantastic movie and the actresses, especially Abbey Lee were amazing
LikeLike
Neon Demon is so underrated. And yeah Abbey Lee was so good. Definitely a breakthrough role for her.
LikeLike