The Blindspot Series is something I was really intrigued by when I started blogging last year but couldn’t get involved in as I had missed the date for joining in. If you don’t know what the Blindspot Series is, the idea is simple. You make a list of twelve films you have meaning to see and write a review every month for one film till December of next year. For further details you can go to The Matinee or check out their post for the Blindspot Series here.
Here’s a my list for the 2016 Blindspot Series:
Five Easy Pieces (1970)
Weekend (1967)
Dark City (1998)
Ivan’s Childhood (1962)
JFK (1991)
Wings of Desire (1987)
Demolition Man (1993)
Blow Out (1981)
Drugstore Cowboy (1989)
The Fly (1986)
The Bad Sleep Well (1960)
The Crying Game (1992)
-Khalid
I’ve only seen Dark City, Demolition Man, and The Fly. Loved them all. To be fair, I love DM as a goofy Stallone action/sci-fi that’s just fun while the others are legitimately excellent. Can’t wait to see your thoughts on them.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Yeah that’s what I heard about DM but its quite influential and I’ve been interested in seeing it for some time.
Thanks for the heads up, looking forward to seeing these and writing about them
LikeLike
Interesting idea for a series. I’ve seen all but 3 here. Really interested to read your reviews on a few – like Wim Wenders’ Wings of Desire, Kalifornia, and Dark City. I loved those 3 movies. Loving the variety in your picks too. Looks like 2016 will be a good year to get Blindsided 😉
LikeLike
Thank you Dan. Appreciate the feedback and the heads up.
Kalifornia is a movie that hasn’t aged well and I didnt knew it even existed which is a little surprising.
But really looking forward to seeing that because I found the plot quite interesting and its one of Pitts early performances I havent seen
As for Wings of Desire, it has been on my list for a long time, ever since I saw Wenders’s Paris,Texas.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Kalifornia is great for what it is. A low budget indie, with some bold performances. Agreed though, it hasn’t aged well, and might be a little bland by today’s standards. As for Wender’s, his style always makes you think. I remember it as “artsy good” 😉
LikeLike
Nice to know. And yeah agreed. Wenders just happens to be that sort of a filmmaker
LikeLiked by 1 person
Nice variety mate, I’ve only seen a couple of those. The Fly is just great. I dropped off with my blindspot picks this year but I’m planning to go around a second time, its good fun. I guess I’ll use whats left of my list from this year and add a couple
LikeLike
Thanks buddy. Interested in seeing your list.
LikeLike
Yeah, you’ve got quite a variety! I’d like to take this list and just do a straight, 24 hour marathon.
LikeLike
Haha that would be great, wouldn’t it? But unfortunately I have to take my sweet time
LikeLike
The Crying Game was great, I had that on my list this year. JFK is on my preliminary list that I’m still sorting out for 2016.
LikeLike
That’s good to hear.
JFK is a film I’ve been meaning to see for some time but have been putting off because it’s 3 and a half hours long. Hopefully I can finish it in 2 days and write something, Haha 😀
LikeLike
I haven’t seen any of these! I’ve had a great blind spot year as well–Evil Dead (original), Rocky and 2001 to name a few!!!
LikeLike
Love 2001 and like Rocky and Evil Dead as well.
Interested in seeing your picks for next year.
LikeLike
I’ve literally only seen Kalifornia on this list and I barely remember it – and a lot of others I haven’t heard of, I’m sure you’ll have fun!
LikeLike
I hope so too 😀
LikeLike
I may have to take part in the next Blindspotbseries, so many movies I haven’t seen.
LikeLike
Join in 😀
LikeLiked by 1 person
I’m definitely considering it.
LikeLike
Nice choices. I’ve seen half of these. I would consider Five Easy Pieces, Dark City, and JFK masterpieces of their respective genres. JFK is easily one of my favorite movies of all-time. Can’t wait to read your reactions to these.
LikeLike
Thanks man. Excited to see em’ all and write my thoughts on em
LikeLike
Nice mix of some action along with the more serious. I seen all but three.
JFK is one of Stone’s better episodic films. Five Easy Pieces was for me an odd view, I liked it ultimately without really enjoying it. I have a bit of a soft spot for Blow Out, I saw part of it being filmed and because of that I’m in one of the crowd scenes. But aside from that it’s a good tense thriller with one of Travolta’s better performances. I’ll be interested to see what you think of all of these.
LikeLike
Thanks. Hope to see these soon
LikeLike